GopherCentral.com Powered By PulseTV.com
Where Are They Now - Friday, August 4, 2017

Hello fans,


One of my absolute favorite TV shows of all-time is 'The Drew Carey Show'. At the time, in my opinion, it was the best thing on TV. One of main reasons for this was the character of Mimi Bobeck, played by Kathy Kinney. She was one of the funniest, most memorable characters ever to grace the small screen.

Kathy Kinney has been a sitcom staple before and since she played Mimi. She is a truly gifted actress and comedian.

Let's find out what she's been up to...

Take care,
Steve


Questions? Comments? Email Steve

P.S. WHO PASSED ON THIS WEEK will NOT appear in this week's issue. I'm on vacation and I had to schedule it early. In the following week it will be back. Thanks for reading!

*

View Past Issues: Where Are They Now Archives



*

--DEAD OR ALIVE?--

See if you know if the following celebrities have had a visit from the "Grim Reaper":

Jenny Agutter: Best known for her co-starring role as Jessica 6 in the movie "Logan's Run", she has also appeared in "The Eagle Has Landed", "Equus", "An American Werewolf in London" and other movies

Kay Medford: She appeared in the movies "A Face in the Crowd", "Angel in My Pocket", and "Funny Girl"

Eddie Cantor: All-around entertainer, including appearances in vaudeville, movies, television, nightclubs, etc., member of the Ziegfeld Follies



(Answer at the bottom)

*

Kathy Kinney

Learn More About Kathy Kinney on Celebrity Nooz

BIRTH DATE: November 3, 1954 Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA

BIRTH NAME: Kathryn Kinney

NICKNAME: Mimi

CLAIM TO FAME: The role of Mimi Bobeck on 'The Drew Carey Show'.

INFO: Kathy Kinney is an American actress and comedian. She gained considerable popularity in the late 1990s for playing Mimi Bobeck, the outrageously made-up, flamboyantly vulgar, and vindictive nemesis of Drew Carey on the sitcom 'The Drew Carey Show'. She had been involved with television, feature films, and stage work for years.

TRIVIA: In the early 1980s she was a secretary at WCBS-TV in New York while she pursued her comedic acting/improvisation career.

Allergic to cheese

Release of her book, "Queen of Your Own Life: The Grown-up Women's Guide to Claiming Happiness and Getting the Life You Deserve" by Kathy and 'Cindy Ratzlaff'. [March 2010]

Best known by the public for her role as Mimi Bobeck on The Drew Carey Show (1995).

Best friends with Drew Carey.

Between 2009 and 2010, she reprised her role as Mimi Bobeck on 2 episodes of The Price Is Right (1972) with Drew Carey.

WHERE IS HE NOW: Kathy Kinney is still one of the most recognized and popular character actresses working today. She recently appeared on the ABC Family comedy series 'Baby Daddy'.

CREDITS:

2016 Baby Daddy (TV Series)...Judy

2009-2013 The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV Series)...Bunny / Butcher Shop Lady

2009-2011 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series)...Rhonda

2011 Love Bites (TV Series)...Karen (segment "Not to Speak")

2011 Working Class (TV Series)...Dot

2010 Starter Home (Short)...Sandi

2007 My Name Is Earl (TV Series)...Officer Bowman / Officer Bobbi Bowman

2005 Lenny the Wonder Dog...Lisa Lathers

2004 Al Roach: Private Insectigator (Short)...Betty Earwiggins

2004 A Scooby-Doo! Christmas (TV Short)...Sheriff Ellen Perkins

1995-2004 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)...Mimi Bobeck / Mimi Bobeck Carey

2003 Fillmore! (TV Series)...O'Farrell's Mom

2002 What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV Series)...Sheriff Ellen Perkins

2002 3-South (TV Series)...(voice)

2001 Rock & Roll Back to School Special (TV Movie)...Mimi Bobeck (Money) Carey

2001 Nikki (TV Series)...Vegas Woman

2000 Behind the Seams...Freddie

1999-2000 Norm (TV Series)...Mimi Bobeck Carey / Betty

2000 Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel...Red Neck Nurse

2000 Picking Up the Pieces...Mrs. Tattler

1999 The Hughleys (TV Series)...Mimi Bobeck Carey

1999 Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (TV Series)...Jenny the Monkey (voice, as Kathryn Kinney)

1999 Chicken Soup for the Soul (TV Series)

1998 Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV Series)...Mimi Bobeck

1998 The Brian Benben Show (TV Series)...The Facilitator

1998 General Hospital (TV Series)...Waitress

1997 Coach (TV Series)...Mimi Bobeck

1996 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)...Katie Banks

1995 Runway One (TV Movie)...Proprietor of Motel

1995 Grace Under Fire (TV Series)...Nurse

1995 Boy Meets World (TV Series)...Rifkin

1995 Full House (TV Series)...Mrs. Bedrosian

1994 Bakersfield P.D. (TV Series)...Mrs. Blaisher

1993 Mr. Jones...Homeless Lady

1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series)...Mrs. Sullivan

1993 Seinfeld (TV Series)...Bystander

1993 This Boy's Life...Marian

1992 Step by Step (TV Series)...The Proctor

1992 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)...Dog Trainer

1992 Cruel Doubt (TV Series)...Skeptical Neighbor

1991 The Linguini Incident...Denise

1991 Dream On (TV Series)...Nora

1991 Tagteam (TV Movie)...Instructor

1990 Grand (TV Series)...Marge

1990 Arachnophobia...Blaire Kendall

1989-1990 Newhart (TV Series)...Miss Goddard

1990 Stanley & Iris...Bernice

1989 Three Fugitives...Receptionist

1988 Scrooged...IBC Nurse

1988 Promised a Miracle (TV Movie)...Cindy Wilson

1988 Inherit the Wind (TV Movie)...Woman at Depot

1986 Parting Glances...Joan

To see Then & Now pictures of Kathy Kinney, visit: Celebrity Nooz

*

--Answers to DEAD OR ALIVE--

Jenny Agutter - ALIVE
Born: 12/20/1952

Kay Medford - DEAD (Cancer)
Born: 09/14/1920 Died: 04/10/1980

Eddie Cantor - DEAD (Heart attack)
Born: 01/31/1892 Died: 10/10/1964

Top Viewed Issues