GopherCentral.com Powered By PulseTV.com
Where Are They Now - Friday, December 30, 2016

Hello fans,


Jeff Cohen was a young guy when he starred as "Chunk" in Steven Spielberg's The Goonies. Cohen's acting career isn't very extensive because he decided to abandon acting to attend college and pursue other interests. Check out what he has been up to over the years and what he is doing now!

Take care,
Steve


Questions? Comments? Email Steve

P.S. Did you miss an issue? You can read every issue from the Gophercentral library of newsletters on our exhaustive archives page. Thousands of issues, all of your favorite publications in chronological order. You can read AND comment. Just click GopherArchives

*

View Past Issues: Where Are They Now Archives



*

--DEAD OR ALIVE?--

See if you know if the following celebrities have had a visit from the "Grim Reaper":

Ralph Bellamy: He appeared in numerous movies, including "Trading Places" and "Pretty Woman"

Jan Clayton: Played the mother, Ellen Miller, on the TV series "Lassie"

John Fiedler: He was the voice of Piglet in the "Winnie the Pooh" cartoons and he played Mr. Peterson, one of Bob's regular patients, on the TV series "The Bob Newhart Show", among other roles

(Answer at the bottom)




*

Jeff Cohen

Learn More About Jeff Cohen on Celebrity Nooz

BIRTH DATE: June 25, 1974, Los Angeles, California

BIRTH NAME: Jeffrey Bertan McMahon

CLAIM TO FAME: He is best known for appearing as Chunk in the 1985 Steven Spielberg production The Goonies.

INFO: Before getting the role of Chunk in The Goonies, Cohen started out as one of the kids describing words to the contestants on the 1982-83 CBS game show Child's Play. In 1985, he appeared as a celebrity on Body Language.

TRIVIA: Brother of playwright Edie Faye.

Got the chicken pox after he got the role of Chunk in The Goonies (1985). He showed up to the set anyway, afraid that they would have replaced him otherwise.

Was the President of the Associated Students of UC Berkeley and used to do the Truffle Shuffle on the sidelines during football games.

Took his stage name from the maiden name of his mother, Elaine Cohen.

WHERE IS HE NOW: Cohen had a few small acting roles after The Goonies, but has not acted since. He attended the University of California, Berkeley, earning a B.S. in Business Administration from the Haas School of Business in 1996. During his college days, Cohen was known for performing the now-famous Truffle Shuffle on the sidelines of football games to raise applause from the crowd.

Cohen later attended the UCLA School of Law and later became an entertainment lawyer in Los Angeles. In 2002, he co-founded the Cohen & Gardner firm in Beverly Hills. In 2008, he was profiled in the September 24 issue of Variety in the Dealmakers Impact Report, and was also named to The Hollywood Reporter's Next Generation: Hollywood's Top 35 Executives 35 and Under in their November 5 issue.

Cohen was named to Variety's Dealmakers Impact Report in 2013.

The American Bar Association profiled Cohen in 2014.

As of February 2014, he periodically "writes about business, legal and political matters for The Huffington Post and CNBC."

CREDITS:
1991 Perfect Harmony (TV movie)...Ward

1988 Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (TV movie)...Grunt (voice) (as Jeff B. Cohen)

1987 She's the Sheriff (TV series)...Percy
Child's Play (1987)

1984-1987 Family Ties (TV series)...Dougie Barker / Marv Jr.
The Visit (1987)
4 Rms Ocn Vu (1984)

1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV series)...Max Baxter
Ask Max (1986)

1985-1986 Amazing Stories (TV series)...Eddie / Ralph
Magic Saturday (1986)
Remote Control Man (1985)

1985 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series)
No Greater Gift (1985) (as Jeff B. Cohen)

1985 The Goonies...Chunk

1984 The Facts of Life (TV series)...Seymour Slavick
The Summer of '84 (1984)

1984 Kids Incorporated (TV series)...Webster Bendetti
The Prankster (1984)

1983 Webster (TV series)...Dwight
A Question of Honor (1983)

1983 Tales from the Darkside (TV series)...Timmy Muldoon
Trick or Treat (Pilot) (1983)

1983 Little Shots (TV movie)...Ralph

To see Then & Now pictures of Jeff Cohen, visit: Celebrity Nooz

*

--Answers to DEAD OR ALIVE--

Ralph Bellamy - DEAD (Infection)
Born: 06/17/1904 Died: 11/29/1991

Jan Clayton - DEAD (Cancer)
Born: 08/26/1917 Died: 08/28/1983

John Fiedler - DEAD (Cancer)
Born: 02/03/1925 Died: 06/25/2005

*

WHO PASSED ON THIS WEEK...

12/23
Anis Amri, 24, Tunisian terrorist suspect, shot.
Heinrich Schiff, 65, Austrian cellist.

12/22
John Buckingham, 76, British jockey.
Mocho Cota, 62, Mexican professonal wrestler.
Yevgeny Dzhugashvili, 80, Russian-Georgian activist and politician.
John Gwilliam, 93, Welsh rugby union player (national team).
Solomon Levy, 80, Gibraltarian politician, Mayor of Gibraltar (2008-2009).
Ruud Merx, 47, Dutch musical composer and trombonist (Johann Strauss Orchestra, Fanfare St. Joseph Pey (nl), Brass Band Limburg (nl))
Chad Robinson, 36, Australian rugby league footballer (Sydney Roosters, Parramatta Eels).
Philip Saville, 86, British television director and screenwriter.
Franca Sozzani, 66, Italian journalist, Editor-in-chief of Vogue Italia (since 1988).
Sir Dwight Venner, Vincentian banker.
Miruts Yifter, 72, Ethiopian long distance runner, Olympic champion (1980), complications from collapsed lung.

Top Viewed Issues